Web Privacy Notice

Web Privacy Notice for McLaughlin and Greaney Ltd. t/a Future

This is the Privacy Policy for McLaughlin & Greaney Ltd. t/a Future and it relates to our privacy practices in connection with our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to any other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

McLaughlin and Greaney Ltd t/a Future respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy under the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, at all times. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on our website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Collection of use of Personal Data

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms or web email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this notice.

Web Browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

  • The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet (e.g. .i.e., .com, .org., .net)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us
  • The type of web-browser you used
  • Web traffic data (the amount of data sent and received by visitors to a web site. This is determined by the number of visitors and the number of pages they visit.

The technical data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We may use this information to help us improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Cookies

We do use cookies on our website. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of our services.

Giving us your Personal Information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. your name, email address, work address, telephone and mobile phone numbers and/or other contact information) through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by email, you consent to us:

  • Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction: and
  • Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communication (e.g. emails)

Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Please note that by using McLaughlin & Greaney t/a Future’s website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of McLaughlin and Greaney Ltd t/a Future and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Notice.

McLaughlin Greaney Ltd t/a Future is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when you give us your personal details. We will always clearly identify ourselves in our correspondence and on our website. Our principal business is to provide advice and arrange transactions on behalf of clients in relation to life, pensions, health insurance and investment products. To provide you with relevant information to respond to your requests, we sometimes ask that you provide us with information about yourself.

This Privacy Notice will inform you about the information we gather and how it is used. McLaughlin Greaney Ltd t/a Future maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and on-line and this notice also covers both those methods of data collection and use. McLaughlin Greaney Ltd complies with EU General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) for the collection, use, and retention of all personal data.

Use of the information we gather

When we collect information about you, we intend to tell you why we are asking for the information and what we intend to do with it. You will have the option of not providing the information, in which case you may still be able to access other parts of this website, although you may not be able to access certain services. In certain areas of our website, we may, where appropriate, enable you to ‘opt in’ to certain uses of your information e.g. personal data and direct marketing. Data will not be held for longer than is necessary, and general client details will be held while you are a customer.

Data security

McLaughlin Greaney Ltd t/a Future take seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, to prevent unauthorised access to or alternation or destruction of personal data in its possession.

Right of Access

You have a right to enquire or to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, subject to certain exceptions. To exercise your Right of Access to your personal data held by us, please send us your request in writing together with photographic ID to: Future, 5 Merchants Rd., Galway H91 K6YN or email info@future.ie

In order to deal with your request efficiently, please note the following requirements:

  • We ask that you use your name, address and a description of the data your require

Right of Rectification or Erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through our website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have send to us via this website erased. To quest your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing to: Future, 5 Merchants Rd., Galway H91 K6YN or email info@future.ie

In order to deal with your request efficiently, please note the following requirements:

  1. Your name and address
  2. A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified
  3. If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice
     We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you for meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018
     

    Behavioural Remarketing

    McLaughlin Greaney Ltd t/a Future uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.  Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.  Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser.  Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.  For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms page.

    Service Providers

    We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our service, to provide the service on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data

    The information we collect may be used, stored and processed in the EU, UK, United States, Switzerland or in any other country in which McLaughlin Greaney Ltd t/a Future does business. By providing the information via the website, you are consenting to the transfer of the information outside of your country to any country (including countries which may not have adequate levels of protection). McLaughlin Greaney Ltd t/a Future may disclose information it has collected about you on the website, if required to do so by law, or when necessary to protect the rights of McLaughlin Greaney Ltd t/a Future or its employees.

    Business

    If McLaughlin & Greaney Ltd t/a Future is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

    Children’s Privacy

    Our service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (children)

    We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. if we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our server.

    Future changes to Privacy Policy

    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page

     If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Future, 5 Merchants Rd., Galway H91 K6YN

    McLaughlin & Greaney Ltd. is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland Registered Business name: McLaughlin & Greaney Ltd., t/a Future Registration number: 381804

    Privacy Policy update 25.05.2018

To view Privacy Policy Statement  PRIVACY STATEMENT